Welcome to Silo Health
logo

Privacy policy

SCOPE

This Privacy Notice is meticulously crafted to articulate the management of personal information by Silo Health throughout our diverse business activities. It encompasses data sourced from our website, mobile application, virtual membership and assessment services, and our broad array of related online and offline offerings (collectively referred to as the “Services”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Voluntarily Provide:

Automatically Collected Information:

Information Collected Through Your Use of Silo Health Services

As you navigate and engage with Silo Health Services, we automatically accumulate various types of information. This may encompass your IP address, user settings, unique device identifiers like IMEI and MAC addresses, as well as data pertaining to your mobile carrier, browser specifications, operating system, and the device you utilize. Additionally, we capture location data that could be inferred from your IP address, details from your internet service provider, and your activity patterns on our site—including the pages you visit and the links you interact with. All this information is potentially linked to your Silo Health account and the devices you use for accessing our Services.

Cookies, Web Beacons, and Personalized Advertising

Our use of digital tracking technologies, such as cookies and pixel tags, enables the automatic collection of information during your interaction with our Services. These technologies are essential data files stored on your device that help us and our third-party partners to chronicle specific details each time you engage with our Services.

It is important to note that while we strive to enhance our Services with these technologies, your privacy and the ability to control your personal data remain a priority for Silo Health. We are committed to transparently communicating the purpose and use of collected data, offering you the choice and control over how it is utilized, especially in the context of personalized advertising and analytics.

Information Acquired from External Sources

Silo Health may receive information about you from various external entities, including third-party health or wellness services, your healthcare providers, and other organizations, to complement the services we offer.

You have the option to integrate and share data from third-party health and wellness applications with Silo Health. This could include, but is not limited to, sleep data from sleep tracking devices, physical activity metrics from fitness wearables like Garmin or Apple Watch, and workout information from your connected exercise equipment.

It’s crucial to acknowledge that Silo Health does not have authority over the privacy practices or data management of these third-party services. However, once your data is transferred to Silo Health, we are committed to processing and safeguarding it in strict adherence to the provisions detailed within this Privacy Notice.

If you choose to have your healthcare provider share your medical information with Silo Health, we will handle such data with the highest level of confidentiality and care, ensuring it is processed in alignment with this Privacy Notice.

Silo Health may also obtain supplementary information from diverse sources and organizations. Such additional data is pivotal in corroborating the details you’ve provided and amplifying our capacity to furnish you with tailored Services. Rest assured, any such information is managed with the same degree of precision and protection as the data collected directly through our own Services.

UTILIZATION OF YOUR INFORMATION AT SILO HEALTH

Silo Health conscientiously processes personal information for an array of business functions, which include but are not limited to the following:

Should you have inquiries regarding our marketing efforts or if you wish to opt-out of using your personal information for such purposes, please feel free to reach out to us as directed below.

Consent plays a pivotal role in our operations. Silo Health may use your personal information for additional purposes that are explicitly communicated and consented to by you at the point of data provision.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION BY SILO HEALTH

Health and Wellness Professionals and Healthcare Providers: With your explicit consent, Silo Health may share your information with fitness trainers, nutritionists, physical therapists, healthcare providers, and other health and wellness professionals and organizations to ensure you receive comprehensive Services. Silo Health maintains contractual agreements with these entities to protect and limit the use of your personal information.

When you request Silo Health to release your information to other Health and Wellness Services, the privacy practices of the recipient services will apply. While Silo Health encourages users to familiarize themselves with the privacy policies of these entities, please be advised that we do not govern, endorse, or assume responsibility for their privacy practices. Sharing your information with such services is based on your discretion and understanding of their policies.

Service Providers: Silo Health may disclose the personal information collected to third-party service providers, subject to your consent, especially concerning sensitive health information. These service providers are engaged under strict contractual terms to ensure the confidentiality of your data and are limited in their use to providing services on behalf of Silo Health. This includes but is not limited to support for our Services’ operation, delivering requested information and products, marketing, advertising, payment processing, customer service, and IT services.

Affiliates: We may also share personal information with our affiliated entities to improve and facilitate the Services offered to you.

Interest-Based or Personalized Advertising: We may collaborate with third-party advertising partners who utilize tracking technologies to collect information about your activities and devices, such as IP addresses and cookie identifiers, to deliver personalized advertising content. Should you prefer not to have your personal information used by these third parties for personalized advertising, you are provided with opt-out options.

APIs and Software Development Kits: For enhanced functionality within our Services, we may use APIs and SDKs that could allow third parties, including advertising partners, to collect your personal information to offer relevant content.

Protective Disclosures: Silo Health may disclose your personal information when necessary to comply with legal processes or law enforcement requests, to protect the rights, property, or safety of individuals, to prevent financial loss, or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activities. Such disclosures are conducted in good faith and as deemed appropriate or necessary.

Corporate Transactions: In the event of mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, bankruptcy, asset sales, or transitions of services to other providers, your personal information may be part of the assets transferred or sold, subject to the prevailing legal and contractual obligations.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Your personal information may be transferred, processed, and stored in countries worldwide, not limited to the United States, in compliance with our established privacy practices.

YOUR CHOICES

You retain the right to object to certain uses of your personal information and can withdraw consent at any given time. For opting out of email communications, use the unsubscribe options provided, though some essential communications related to transactions and Services updates will remain.

Technologies and Personalized Advertising: You have the ability to opt-out of certain technologies and personalized advertising as your browser or device settings permit. For mobile devices, you can opt-out by modifying your device settings.

Do Not Track Settings: While we respect your privacy preferences, Silo Health does not currently recognize or respond to browser-initiated Do Not Track signals, as the internet industry is still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations, and solutions.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS IN PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act and CMIA, you are empowered to request access, correction, or deletion of your personal information, and we are committed to facilitating such requests while ensuring your privacy.

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal information for durations necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined herein, resolve disputes, and abide by legal requirements.

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We employ sophisticated measures to secure your information, although we acknowledge the inherent vulnerabilities of online data transmission and storage.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES/APPLICATIONS

Our Services may link to external websites or applications for which we hold no responsibility regarding their privacy practices.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Our Services are not intended for adults under 18 years of age, and we do not wittingly collect their information.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We will apprise you of any substantial changes to this Privacy Notice, with the understanding that your continued use of our Services signifies acceptance of the updated terms.

CONTACT US

For all privacy-related inquiries, you are encouraged to reach out to Silo Health at the contact details provided.

Silo Health 

166 Geary Street

STE 1500, #1621

San Francisco CA, 94108

[email protected]

HIPAA and CMIA Notice:

Despite not being bound by HIPAA, as we do not accept medical insurance, Silo Health adheres to the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), thus ensuring the safeguarding of patient data with a commitment mirroring that of HIPAA’s tenets.

Legally Binding Effect:

This Privacy Notice constitutes a legally binding document between Silo Health and its users. Any failure by Silo Health to uphold the promises set forth herein may result in legal redress, underscoring our unwavering commitment to your privacy rights.